Appalachian region GABF medal winners

While West Virginia breweries were unfortunately shut out of the medals again, the rest of Appalachia fared a bit better. Sixteen Appalachian region brews collected medals at Great American Beer Festival 2017.

The Pittsburgh region made the best showing with its breweries winning one gold. one silver, and two bronze medals. West Virginia breweries entered a total of 12 beers this year, and all will receive copies of tasting notes and score sheets from the competition judges. Parkersburg Brewing Company represented West Virginia this year at the festival, pouring four of its beers there.

Appalachia & West Virginia beer at GABR 2017
The crew from Parkersburg Brewing Company represented West Virginia at GABF 2017. (Photo by Travis King)

Winners from Appalachia

Following is a list of the winners from the Appalachian region.

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer – 90 Entries
Bronze: Paradise Now, Trim Tab Brewing, Birmingham, AL

Category 12: Coffee Stout or Porter – 114 Entries
Bronze: Kawi, Currahee Brewing Co., Franklin, NC

Category 19: Experimental Beer – 94 Entries
Gold: Source Series Opuntia, Carolina Bauernhaus Ales, Anderson, SC

Category 42: Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 93 Entries
Bronze: Torch Pilsner, Foothills Brewing Co., Winston-Salem, NC

Category 43: Munich-Style Helles – 105 Entries
Gold: Penn Gold, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA

Category 46: German-Style Maerzen – 122 Entries
Gold: Asheville Lager, Wedge Brewing Co., Asheville, NC

Category 48: Dark Lager – 74 Entries
Silver: DTB Schwarzbier, Desperate Times Brewing Co., Carlisle, PA

Category 52: Golden or Blonde Ale – 126 Entries
Gold: Boone Creek Blonde, Appalachian Mountain Brewery – Boone, NC

Category 79: Belgian-Style Witbier – 78 Entries
Bronze: Witte Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Category 84: Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel – 75 Entries
Bronze: Four Fat Baby, Hillman Beer, Asheville, NC

Category 86: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 74 Entries
Bronze: Smells Like Money, BearWaters Brewing Co., Canton, NC

Category 89: Robust Porter – 97 Entries
Bronze: JFP, Rivertowne Pour House, Monroeville, PA

Category 92: American-Style Stout – 60 Entries
Silver: American Stout, Wild Wolf Brewing Co., Nellysford, VA
Bronze: Night of the Living Stout, Full Pint Brewing Co., North Versailles, PA

Category 94: Oatmeal Stout – 57 Entries
Silver: The Ferguson, Studio Brew, Bristol, VA

Category 97: Old Ale or Strong Ale – 43 Entries
Silver: Heini’s Good Cheer, Roundabout Brewery, Pittsburgh, PA

Other winners from surrounding states

Other notable medals in surrounding states included:

Category 3: American-Style Fruit Beer – 145 Entries
Bronze: Elvis Juice, BrewDog Brewing Co., Canal Winchester, OH

Category 21: Historical Beer – 40 Entries
Bronze: Spring Gruit, The BottleHouse Brewery And Meadery, Cleveland, OH

Category 32: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 122 Entries
Bronze: Riserva, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA
Silver: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA

Category 33: Aged Beer – 26 Entries
Silver: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Bronze: There is No Quad, BottleHouse Brewery And Meadery, Cleveland, OH

Category 35: Smoke Beer – 62 Entries
Bronze: Croydon is Burning, Neshaminy Creek Brewing Co., Croydon, PA

Category 45: Vienna-Style Lager – 87 Entries
Gold: Gustav, Taft’s Ale House, Cincinnati, OH

Category 51: Baltic-Style Porter – 48 Entries
Bronze: Powers of Observation, Ocelot Brewing Co., Dulles, VA

Category 77: German-Style Wheat Ale – 41 Entries
Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Category 63: Double Red Ale – 72 Entries
Bronze: Midwest Red IPA, Masthead Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH

Category 65: English-Style Mild Ale – 44 Entries
Gold: Hold the Reins, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Category 72: American-Style Black Ale – 54 Entries
Bronze: Midnight Moonlight, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

Category 77: German-Style Wheat Ale – 41 Entries
Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Category 82: Belgian- and French-Style Ale – 53 Entries
Gold: Grisette Summer Ale, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA

Category 87: Other Belgian-Style Ale – 42 Entries
Bronze: Cousin Stoopid, Stickman Brews, Royersford, PA

Category 88: Brown Porter – 57 Entries
Full of Trouble, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA

Category 93: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout – 69 Entries
Bronze: McPoyle, Mile Wide Beer Co., Louisville, KY

Category 95: Imperial Stout – 80 Entries
Gold: The Russian, 2SP Brewing Co., Aston, PA
Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, PA

Category 97: Old Ale or Strong Ale – 43 Entries
Gold: 10&2 Barleywine, Fifty West Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Overall competition

The Brewers Association reported that breweries were awarded medals in 98 beer categories covering 161 different beer styles (including all subcategories).

A total of 7,923 competition entries from 2,217 breweries in 50 states plus Washington, D.C. were judged.  This represented a 15 percent in entries and a 24 percent increase in breweries from the 7,301 entries and 1,783 breweries in 2016, according to the BA.

The official GABF news release stated that  the competition took place in six sessions over a period of three days and was judged by 276 beer experts from 13 countries, including the U.S. In addition to commercial brewery entries, the judging panel also evaluated 118 Pro-Am entries. The competition was made possible with the help of 365 volunteers

Link to complete list of winners

Leave a Reply